Vanuafoot > News > OFC U17 Woman's Tournament 2016 > Group B set for tense final day

Group B set for tense final day

Just like Group A, the Group B encounters will be played across simultaneous kick-offs at the CIFA Academy and Takitumu School.
Papua New Guinea sit in the box seat, leading the group with a three-point buffer and a goal difference advantage over Fiji and Vanuatu.
It is unlikely – but still possible – that Margaret Aka’s side will miss out on advancing to the semi-finals.
Vanuatu and Fiji on the other hand are locked in a tight tussle, with the latter holding a goal difference advantage of seven, but with Vanuatu having won the head-to-head clash between them on Match Day 4.
Vanuatu meet a Cook Islands side who pushed Papua New Guinea all the way in an eventual 2-1 loss.
While they remain at bottom of the group without a victory, scoring their first goal of the tournament and coming close to taking points from the clash with the group leaders will have done wonders for morale in the Cook Islands camp, and they are sure to be a determined unit.
Vanuatu coach Joel Rarua says making sure his side maintain concentration for the full 90 minutes has been central to their preparations.
“We will try and improve our focus and stick to the plan. We are really looking forward to the Cook Islands game,” Rarua says.
“The objective is to make sure we qualify for the semi-finals obviously, so that is what we are preparing for.”
For his counterpart in the Cook Islands dugout, Tuka Tisam, the game is a chance to restore some pride and give their home fans something to cheer about after a 3-0 loss to Fiji in the opening game followed by the narrow defeat to Papua New Guinea.
“There is plenty on the line for the girls still,” Tisam says.
“We have a plan to try and get a result and will focus on our attacking style to try and create some more opportunities on that side of the football.”
Fiji meanwhile face a tough encounter against Papua New Guinea, who showed good character to come from behind and beat the hosts on Match Day 4 in wet and windy conditions at the CIFA Academy.
Coach Yogendra Dutt’s Fiji side have had a mixed tournament so far, in what is their first time competing at an OFC U-17 Women’s Championship.
They looked convincing for patches in the loss to Vanuatu, but couldn’t convert enough of their attacking chances into goals.
“We know we have a difficult hill to climb. We will be doing our best and even if we don’t qualify for the semi-finals we will make sure we go out in a respectable way,” Dutt says.
“We will put past results at the tournament behind us now.”
For Papua New Guinea the message is clear from Aka, who wants to see her team become more economical with the ball and improve their work in attack.
“We are going to really have to step up in the way we attack,” Aka says.
“We want to play more direct and use the ball on the ground to our advantage. Fiji are a tall team so we can’t rely on the high ball, keeping it on the ground will be vital.”
Additional Information:
Vanuatu vs. Cook Islands
CIFA Academy
Rarotonga, Cook Islands
Monday 18 January 2016
Kick-off: 5pm (local)
VANvCOK U17W
Referee: Avereii JACQUES (TAH)
Assistant Referee 1: Bernard MUTUKERA (SOL)
Assistant Referee 2: Jeffrey SOLODIA (SOL)
Fourth Official: Nelson SOGO (SOL)
Vanuatu
Vital Statistics: Vanuatu have the worst defensive record in Group B, having conceded nine goals in two games.
The Players: Leimata Simon is difficult to contain on the right wing, regularly running in behind the defensive line on and off the ball. Keeper Ruth Tate pulled off some quality saves last-up, and is hard to beat.
Vanuatu: 1. Ruth TATE (GK), 2. Lilian SAWON, 3. Lily NIHAMBAT, 4. Shania SIRI, 5. Dorolyn SAMSON, 6. Leiwia TANGARASE, 7. Emilia TARAVAKI, 8. Cynthia NGWELE, 9. Melissa BANI, 10. Annie GERE, 12. Vaina BONG, 13. Hannah TAIWIA, 14. Tisha RONNY, 15. Keren COULON, 16. Delphine KALMET, 17. Leimata SIMON, 18. Melinda FRED, 21. Vanessa KILETIA
Coach: Joel RARUA (VAN)
Cook Islands
Vital Statistics: The Cook Islands have only scored one goal so far, leaving them tied with Samoa for the lowest tally heading into Match Day 5.
The Players: Captain Susan Williams has been a consistent performer so far, while Moeroa Harmon adds plenty in attack.
Cook Islands: 1. Mata EMMANUEL (GK), 2. Nicole MARURAI, 3. Issy MANA, 4. Amber MATEARIKI, 5. Lyric DAVISON, 6. Moeroa HARMON, 7. Geneva MILES, 8. Piri MURARE, 9. Ngame TARINGA, 10. Tehinnah TATUAVA, 11. Tina AREAI, 12. Josephine KURAIA, 13. Kayleena KERMODE, 14. Ngapare NOOVAO, 15. Nathalia VIKING, 17. Susan WILLIAMS, 18. Daimzel RONGOKEA, 19. Ngarangi MAPU, 20. Dora IRIPA (GK)
Coach: Tuka TISAM (COK)
Fiji vs. Papua New Guinea
Takitumu School
Rarotonga, Cook Islands
Monday 18 January 2016
Kick-off: 5pm (local)
FIJvPNG U17W
Referee: Anna-Marie KEIGHLEY (NZL)
Assistant Referee 1: Lata KAUMATULE (TGA)
Assistant Referee 2: Maria TAMALELAGI (SAM)
Fourth Official: Tapita LELENGA (TGA)
Papua New Guinea
Vital Statistics: Papua New Guinea’s nine goals so far gives them the second-best attacking record in the competition, behind only New Zealand.
The Players: Belinda Giada’s six goals means she leads the Golden Boot race right now, and for good reason. Evasive and accurate, Giada needs only half a chance to find the back of the net.
Papua New Guinea: 1. Faith KASIRAY (GK), 2. Belinda GIADA, 3. Margaret JOSEPH, 4. Alison PAULIAS, 5. Robertlynn KIG, 6. Francisca MANI, 7. Natasha SAGEM, 8. Loretta YAGUM, 9. Selina UNAMBA, 10. Isabella NATERA, 11. Mercedes HAPOTO, 12. Anna SOS, 13.Serah TAMBOL, 14. Melissa JOFARI, 15. Anna MALARA, 16. Anila ROBERT, 17. Bridgit PAIME, 18. Samantha MATAN, 19. Ewin NANO, 20. Veronica VANUA (GK)
Coach: Margaret AKA (PNG)
Fiji
Vital Statistics: Fiji join New Zealand, Papua New Guinea and Vanuatu as the only teams who have scored a goal in both of their opening two games.
The Players: Captain Cecelia Nainima has been a solid performer at the back and how she contains the fast Papua New Guinea attack will be crucial to the eventual outcome of this match.
Fiji: 2. Cecelia NAINIMA, 3. Miliana NARUKU, 4. Margaret TABUANITOGA, 5. Sereima NAVUGA, 6. Bulou NAUGAVULE, 7. Laca TIKOSAYA, 8. Maca RALAGI, 9. Silina QARAWAQA, 10. Aliza HUSSEIN, 11. Louisa SIMMONS, 12. Ledua SENISEA, 13. Titilia WAQABCA, 14. Mere CIRIA, 15. Koleta LIKUCULACULA, 16. Cema NASAU, 17. Adi BAKANICEVA, 18. Harina ERASITO, 19. Francine LOCKINGTON (GK), 20. Laite SALAMEI (GK)
Coach: Yogendra DUTT (FIJ)

Comment